Welcome to Lytton Communications. Transparency is important to us, and we will only use your personal information to deliver our services and manage our business relationship with you. This Notice explains our commitment to ensuring the secure, and responsible use of your information when you interact with us.

What is Personal Information:

  • It is information that identifies who you are. It does not include business contact information; that is, information that enables you to be contacted in your place of business (for example your name, business telephone number, business address, or business email)

We collect your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • when you provide it to us directly for example by filling in a form on our website; or
  • by automated means, for example through cookies when you visit our website.

How do we use Personal Information:

  • To respond to requests for information from those who fill in a form on our website or contact us directly.
  • To operate, administer and improve our website, and to keep the site safe and secure.  Please see the section below titled “Cookies and Analytics” for details about how our website processes Personal Information. 
  • To meet our legal obligations

Cookies and Analytics:

As is standard with most websites, we collect your IP (Internet protocol) address and other related information including your country of origin, language, service provider, operating system, device type, browser, anonymized user information, page and session data such as the date and time of your visit, pages you visit on our site, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site, what you click on while using the site, how often you visit a given page or pages.    

We collect this information using automated means, including using cookies. Cookies are small files that are downloaded to the device used to visit our site.  

Our website uses strictly necessary cookies for basic functionality. We also use performance cookies such as Google Analytics to gather information to make improvements to our website and to ensure it meets the needs of our visitors. You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies here.  You can also choose to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics. 

We use tools to monitor network traffic to ensure the security of our site. We make no attempt to link the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.  

Sharing your Personal Information:

Your information is used only by Lytton Communications, we do not sell or share your personal information. However, to run our business we work with third parties for things like book-keeping and website maintenance.  We may need to share your personal information with these third parties but only for them to be able to do the work for us. Your personal information may be shared outside of Canada and may be subject to access by the law enforcement authorities of those jurisdictions in which the third parties are located.

Protecting your Information:

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information against alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, use, disclosure, or unauthorized access.

What if your Personal Information changes or you want to know what information we have about you:

We work to ensure that the personal information that we hold remains accurate. However, if you have any doubts about that you can send us a detailed written request to correct your personal information to info@lyttoncommunications.com.   You can also request access to your information by contacting us at the same email address.  We may have to ask you to verify yourself just to ensure we are disclosing information to the right person.

What if you have an issue or question about your Personal Information:

If you have questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us info@lyttoncommunications.com. The more detail you provide about what you are looking for, the easier it will be for us to provide you with what you are looking for.

If we are unable to resolve the concern, you may write to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

  • Website: priv.gc.ca/en
  • By Phone: 1 800 282 1376 or 819 994 5444
  • By Fax: 819 994 5424
  • By TTY: 819 994 6591

What happens if we make changes to this Notice?

This Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices or applicable law.  The revised Notice will be posted on this site. Last updated April 2024.

WordPress Lightbox